– HIDE  |  TOP

We are 100% committed to protecting your privacy and developing a website that gives you an enjoyable and secure shopping experience.

We have adopted and comply with the latest Australian Privacy Legislation. You can see the full policy details below.

Privacy Statement

The Australian Privacy laws have changed. From March 12, 2014 all organisations that collect personal or sensitive data, must do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as prescribed by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

CCCWarehouse.com.au (CCC) as an online retailer is committed to protecting your privacy and will comply with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) by taking reasonable steps to develop and implement practices and systems that:

  • provide the secure, compliant collection, use and storage of any personal information
  • deal with any privacy related enquiries or complaints in a timely manner

Our Privacy and Security Policy provides more information than ever before so that you have complete visibility of the type of information we collect when you visit CCC, why we collect it, and how it is used. CCC will also conduction period reviews of the adequacy and currency of our Privacy policy, processes and systems. Our Privacy Policy also addresses our data security and the options you have to access, correct and control any personally identifiable or sensitive information you provide to us.


Collecting Personal Information about You


What Information Do We Collect From You And Why?

At CCCWarehouse.com.au we only collect the personal information from you that is necessary to allow us to provide marketing information, goods & services to you as an online retailer. If we collect personal contact information you may access, modify it or remove it from our system upon request. You may also choose simply not to provide your personal contact information at the point of collection. CCC collects personal information online, including names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers and billing information.

We may also collect business information from businesses that apply for membership and for program participation, some of which could constitute personal information, as well as personal information from individuals acting solely in their business capacity.


The Type of Personal Information CCC Collects and Holds.

CCC collects and stores your personal information whenever you register an account with us, subscribe to our newsletter, visit or place an order on our website, enter a competition or join our rewards program.

The type of information collected includes your name and surname, billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number. Your personal information is stored and secured using a third party data storage provider.

CCC has systems in place for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CCC does not retain any credit card or bank details. These are permanently destroyed after each payment is processed.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

CCC collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the primary purposes of:

· Processing your order for goods or services

· Delivery fulfilment of your goods or service

· Customer Service management of product returns/refunds

· Maintenance and repair of goods

· Marketing Activities or research conducted by CCC or any of their related companies

· Analysis and support of your use of the CCC website.

We May Collect Purchase Information

We may collect information actively generated by the purchase of a product or service, such as a payment method. We use this information to process your order and analyse and support your use of the CCC web site. This information may be disclosed only to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order or the analysis and support of your use of the CCC web site.

We May Collect Navigation and Clickstream Data

As you browse our web site, we may gather navigational and clickstream data that shows what pages are visited and how long various features are used. This information will not reveal your identity or be linked to you personally. We use this information to complete, analyse and support your purchases from CCC and use of the CCC web site to comply with any requirements of law and to determine the commissions for our Affiliates. This information may be disclosed only to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order, and the analysis and support of your use of the CCC web site.


Use Of Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Unless you otherwise consent, we will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is submitted. Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will change it accordingly.


Pseudonyms

A person can deal with CCC by not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym. The circumstances under which a customer can use only a pseudonym are:

(a) Placing a review or providing feedback on a review

(b) Submitting a support request not order or account related.

If you are required to complete an online form which will include your personal information, we will offer you an accessible link to an “APP 5 notice”, and you will be required to confirm that you have reviewed the notice before providing us with your personal information. If we collect your personal information by telephone, we will explain the APP 5 matters to you at the commencement of the call.


CCC’s Access to Your 
Information

CCC Administrative and Warehouse staff may have access to your personal information only as required to service your account or process your order. Staff who are authorised to access personal information have received training in compliance with the Act and have access only in accordance with the primary purpose.


Third Party Access to Your Information

The following third party recipients may have access to your personal information for the primary purpose.

· Mail and delivery system providers

· Email and newsletter providers

· Independent review platform providers

· Drop ship suppliers

· Marketing affiliates

· Maintenance and repair service providers.


Overseas Disclosures

We may need (or be required to) disclose personal information to an overseas recipient only to the extent that the disclosure is required to carry out the primary purpose of processing, fulfilling or the post purchase support of your order.

This may occur in circumstances where:

· The service provider is located overseas

· We are required to comply with a foreign legal or regulatory request

· You have ordered a product from an international supplier (Direct Import).

This may mean that your information is stored on a server located outside of Australia. Any such disclosures will be to providers located in the USA and Asia Pacific.

While all care is taken to ensure our overseas providers will handle your information securely, by consenting to this disclosure you acknowledge that:

· Overseas recipients may not have the same privacy obligations provided by the APP’s and therefore your redress options may differ or not be available to you.

· Overseas recipients may be subject to foreign laws or regulations that require disclosure to an overseas authority.

· CCC will not be held liable or accountable for any breaches of the APPs by an overseas recipient nor will any redress options apply under the Privacy Act.


Disclosure of Personal 
Information To An Overseas Recipient As Required Or Authorised By Law

We may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient under specific circumstances without complying with the APPs where such disclosure is required or authorised under and Australian Court or legal tribunal order. Such circumstances may include orders under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Australian Federal Police Act 1979 or the Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters Act 1987 (Cth).


Use & Disclosure Of Personal Information for Direct Marketing

CCC may use or disclose personal information for purposes of direct marketing where we have collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect CCC to use or disclose the information for that purpose.

CCC provides an Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every electronic commercial message. If you choose to unsubscribe please allow up to 5 business days for the completion of the process. After that period you will no longer receive emails/newsletters from us.


Consequences To You If Your Personal Information Is Not Provided To Us.

If some or all of the personal information requested by us is not supplied, the main consequence is that we may not be able to fulfil your order or deliver your goods to you. It may also result in us not being able to resolve any complaint you have against CCC.


Access and Correction

Once you have registered as a CCC customer, you may access your account details and correct your personal information, by logging into your account. You can also gain access to or seek the correction of personal information held by CCC by sending an email addressed to the Contact Us with details of your request. We have the right to ask for and obtain your name, position/title, telephone number and email address in order for you to access and correct the personal information.

CCC must be satisfied of the legitimacy of any request for personal information of an individual or by another person who is authorised to make the request on the individual’s behalf such as a legal guardian or authorised agent. Anonymous requests for personal information may make it difficult to establish the legitimacy of the request. It may be practicable to use a pseudonym in the request if you have transacted with us previously under the same pseudonym. In such cases the minimum amount of information to establish you identity will be sought.


Refusal to Give Access

While every effort is made to give you prompt access to your personal information there may be certain circumstances where access will be refused. Such circumstances may include:

· If allowing access to the information would pose a serious risk or threat to the safety of any individual or to public health or safety

· The request is frivolous or vexatious

· The information relates to existing or anticipated legal procedures between yourself & CCC.

· Giving access would be unlawful

· Denying access is required or authorised by an Australian Court or legal tribunal.

· CCC has reason to believe that unlawful activity or misconduct is associated with the request.


Length of Time Personal Information Is Retained and Disposal

CCC will keep and retain your personal information for a period of ten (10) years or such other period of time as is required by law.

Any personal or sensitive information will be either de-identified or permanently destroyed when no longer required for the primary purpose unless an Australian law or a court/tribunal order requires it to be retained.


Computer Tracking And Cookies

This website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.


Changes to 
our Privacy Policy

CCC will periodically review and as a result update its Privacy Policy and in accordance with any changes to the Act. We will notify our customers of any such changes by asking them to agree to the new policies when they next place an order. Alternatively, we may post a link on our website or send you an email notification headed “Changes to our Privacy Policy” for you to read…


Privacy Complaints

An individual can complain about an alleged breach by CCC of the APPs by sending an email to the Privacy Officer at service@CCCWarehouse.com.au setting out details of the complaint. Alternatively, the Privacy Officer can be contacted by telephoning 02 8091 6188

All complaints are required by the Act to be made in writing to CCC and we are then allowed a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond. We may ask you to participate in a dispute resolution scheme (such as mediation) in order to resolve your complaint. If you refuse to participate in any form of dispute resolution, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992 or logging on to the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au


– HIDE  |  TOP

Terms and Conditions

The following Terms and Conditions apply to sales made on the CCCWarehouse.com.au (CCCWarehouse) website only.

1. Interpretation

In these Terms and Conditions ( Terms ), the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

“we”, “us”, “the Company” means CCCWarehouse.com.au

“You”, “the Buyer” means the person, firm or company who purchases the Goods from the Company;

“Contract” means the contract between the Company and the Buyer which shall be deemed to incorporate these Terms;

“Products”, “Goods” means any goods agreed in the Contract form to be supplied by the Company to the Buyer;

“Place of Delivery” means the place to which the goods are to be delivered;

“The website” means CCCWarehouse.com.au.
In these Terms and Conditions, reference to any statute or statutory provision shall be construed as a reference to such statute or statutory provisions amended, modified, re-enacted or replaced from time-to-time.


2. The Contract

The Contract shall be on these Terms to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions, including any such terms and conditions that are purported to be included or applied by the Buyer. Notes and conditions contained in the confirmation of order, purchase order or other document of the Buyer will form part of the Contract.

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions please contact us before purchasing. Otherwise, the buyer will be considered as having fully agreed to all the terms and conditions.


3. Your Account and capacity to transact

The buyer is fully responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur within your account or with your password. You should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorised manner.
Please ensure that the details you provide us with are correct, and inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering. You can access and update much of the information you provided us with in the ‘My Account’ area of the website or by using the Contact Us web form.
The Company reserves the right to refuse access to the website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at our discretion. If we cancel an order, it will be without charge to you.

The Company does not sell products to persons under the age of 18, although we do sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use the website only with the approval and under supervision of a parent or guardian.
By accepting these Terms and Conditions you acknowledge that you are over the age of eighteen(18) years.

Should the Company suffer any damage or other losses as a result of a transaction entered into by a minor, the Company reserves the right to seek compensation for such losses from the parents or guardians of the minor who caused any order(s) to be placed with the Company.

4. Privacy and personal information

We do not collect personal information if you only browse this website. When we do collect personal information, it is our usual practice to collect this information directly from you. We do that through the customer registration process and when you place an order with us. Personal information may include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. Online payments are handled by Paypal and external third party payment service providers. We do not see or store your credit card or banking details.

Our server may log details about any computer used to access the Website (such as the IP address, operating system and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for internal management purposes.

You agree to us using your email address to send you messages concerning your membership account, any orders you place and information about the products sold by us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: you have consented; you would expect us to or we have told you we will; it is required or authorised by law; it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

You may request us to remove your personal information from our database by emailing us or using the contact form on the website.

5. Access to the website

In order to maintain website reliability, or the introduction of new facilities or services. Maintenance works may need to take place from time to time. Such works may affect your site usage, and may interrupt your access to the website. We will do our best to ensure that availability of the website will be uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free, however we make no warranties or representations, express or implied, as to accessing the website. Your access to the website may also be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance,

You agree to use the website only for purposes that are permitted by:

  • this agreement;
  • any applicable law or regulation; and/or
  • generally accepted practice or guidelines.

You agree not to access (or attempt to access)any part of the Website by any means other than through the interface provided by us.

You agree that you will not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the website or the servers and networks that host the website.

You agree not to, or attempt to, circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any content or enforce limitations on the use of the website or the content therein.

You agree not to use, copy, distribute or commercialise content except as permitted by this agreement, by law or with our prior written consent.

You understand and agree that any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

6. Site Contents Copyright and database rights

The website and its contents are protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other intellectual property rights which are and will at all times remain owned, controlled or licensed by to us. You are not entitled to exercise or benefit from any such rights. You may not publish, transmit, distribute, modify, sell or participate in the sale of, in whole or in part, any of the contents on this site or related software.

7. License for website access

This site and its web content, which includes but is not limited to, text, photographs, icons and all other images, are protected by copyright. Any copying, reproduction or adaptation of such copyright works for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorisation is obtained from the Company.
The Company grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this website, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with expressed written consent from the Company. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this website or its contents; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout or form) of the Company’s expressed written consent. You may not use any meta-tags or any other “hidden text” using the Company’s names or trademarks without obtaining written authorization from the Company. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by the Company.

All content included on the website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of the Company or its content suppliers. The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of the Company. All software used on this website is the property of the Company.

You may not systematically extract and/or re-utilise parts of the contents of the website without the Company’s expressed written consent. In particular, you may not utilize any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract (whether once or many times) for re-utilisation of any substantial parts of this website, without the company’s expressed written consent. You also may not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial (e.g. our prices and product listings) parts of this website without the company’s expressed written consent.

We respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes as copyright infringement, please follow our use Contact Us section on the website for notifying us your concerns.

8. Trademarks

All trademarks not owned by the Company that appear on this website are the property of the irrespective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, the Company.

9. Comments, communications and other contents

We welcome your comments regarding the Web Site. However, any comments, feedback, notes, messages, ideas, suggestions or other communications(collectively, “Comments”) sent to the Company shall be and remain the exclusive property of the Company, you grant the Company anon-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant the Company the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if we choose. You exercise your right to be identified as the author of such content and your right to object to derogatory treatment of such content. You agree to perform all further acts necessary to waive any of the above rights, including the execution of deeds and documents, at the request of the Company. For this reason, we ask that you not send us any comments that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials such as stories, product ideas, computer code or original artwork.

When you visit the website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. We communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on the website. For contractual purposes, you consent to receive communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

We reserve the right to email you product alerts and special offers that we believe may be of interest to you. We respect your right not to receive these communications and if you advise us at the time of placing your order that you do not wish to receive these special offer and alert emails we will disable that functionality for your account. Our communications will contain a clear link to Unsubscribe. Once you have unsubscribed we will remove your name from the communication list and will no longer send you these special offers and alerts, unless you choose to re-subscribe at a later date.

10. Product description, Pricing and availability

Information about products (i.e. goods and services) on the website is based on material provided by suppliers and product manufacturers. You understand and agree that we cannot be held responsible for inaccuracies or errors caused by incorrect information supplied to us or by manufacturers or suppliers changing product specifications without notice to us. There may occasionally be typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions related to product descriptions, pricing and/or availability. We reserve the righto correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions or to change or update information on this site at anytime without prior notice (including after you may have submitted your order). The website contents are provided to you on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We make no warranties or representations, express or implied, related to this website or its contents.

As the actual colours you see will depend on the monitor that you are viewing. We cannot guarantee that the colour seen is exactly the same as the actual product.

We list availability information for products on the website. Although every effort is made to ensure this information is accurate at all times, but due to unforeseen circumstances sometimes we can not fulfil an order, you will be refunded in full within 24-48 hours.

The price for the goods shall, unless otherwise agreed, be the price set out on the website. The price for the goods quoted on the website shall be exclusive of all costs of carriage and insurance.  Shipping insurance costs are calculated at checkout.

11. Payment

All payments must be received in full prior to dispatch. Please read the Payment section of the website for payment options. If your payment is not received in full in cleared funds or declined by your bank or credit card issuer, we cannot hold product against your order.

12. Fraud Prevention Procedures

All buyer may be subject to the Company’s Fraud Prevention checks.  Where the Company’s staff will request further information, such as a copy of your credit card and drivers license for identification. After payment is confirmed this information will be destroyed. In this case, until your order has passed internal Fraud Prevention checks your order will remain on Pending status.  Orders may be cancelled and payment refunded.

13. Delivery

Any date or period for delivery shall be considered as an estimate only, if no date is specified for delivery of the goods, delivery shall be within a reasonable time.

Subject to the other provisions of these Terms, the Company shall not be liable for any loss, whether direct or consequential, economic or loss of profits or otherwise, arising directly or indirectly out of any delay in the delivery of the Goods nor will any delay entitle the Buyer to terminate or rescind the Contract unless the delay exceeds 60 days.

14. Risk and ownership of the goods

Risk in the Goods shall pass to the Buyer on delivery

Ownership in the Goods shall not pass to the Buyer until the Company has received in full in cleared funds all sums due to the Company in respect of the Goods and all other sums which are or may become due to the Company from the Buyer on any account.

  • Until ownership of the Goods has passed to the Buyer, the Buyer shall:
  • Hold the Goods on a fiduciary basis as the Company’s bailed;
  • Store the Goods separately from all other goods of the Buyer or any third party in such;
  • Keep the Goods in a way that they remain identifiable as the Company’s property;
  • Not destroy or deface any identifying mark on the Goods or their packaging;
  • Maintain the Goods in satisfactory condition insured with the Company’s interest noted on the policy and hold any proceeds of such insurance on trust for the Company and not mix them with any other money.

15. Customs

You are responsible for ensuring that the goods the subject of your order can be lawfully imported to the destination country(i.e., Australia/New Zealand). You are the importer of the goods and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country. You acknowledge and agree that the Company’s role is limited to procuring products available in Hong Kong and other regions and making these products available through the site to you for purchase in Hong Kong and for your import to your country. In no event will the Company be a party to the import of such products nor will it be responsible for any liability arising under the laws of any country other than Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for the import and sale of products available on the site, including without limitation customs regulations and customs holds, detentions and seizures and copyright and trademark laws.

No terms and conditions contained in the confirmation of order, purchase order or other document of the buyer will form part of the contract.

16. Warranties & Returns

Unless stated otherwise, all products sold by the Company carry a Standard Warranty as defined by The Company’s Product Warranty Policy.
If the buyer wishes to make a claim under this warranty, the buyer shall give written notice to the Company within 14 days of the discovery of the defect and give the Company reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods in question.
he Companyshall not be liable for any damage if the buyer makes any further use of the goods after giving notice, or if they alter or repair the goods without permission from the Company.
The Company’s liability under the warranty shall be limited to repairing or replacing the goods in question, or refunding the price of such goods.
Please refer to Product Warranty Policy for more details.

In addition to product warranty. We provide a 14-day Change Mind Returns Policy.  Please refer to the Company’s 14 Days Change Mind Return Policy for more details.

17. Losses and Limitation of Liability

The Company’s liability in contract, tort or otherwise arising out of the subject matter of the Contract shall not exceed the total value of the goods delivered under the terms and the Company shall, under no circumstances, be liable to the buyer for any consequential, indirect or economic loss or damages.
the Company will be responsible for any losses you suffer as a result of us breaching these conditions, if the losses were reasonably foreseeable to both you and us when you commenced using the website, or a contract for the sale of goods by us to you was formed. We will not be responsible for any business loss (including loss of profits, revenue, contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill or wasted expenditure) or any other indirect or consequential loss that was not reasonably foreseeable to both you and us when you commenced using the website or when a contract for the sale of goods by us to you was formed.

18. Alteration of Service or Amendments to the Conditions

The Company reserve the right to make changes to the website, policies, and these Terms and Conditions at any time. You will be subjected to the Terms and Conditions in force at the time, unless any change to those policies or these conditions is required to be made by law or government authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you). If any of these conditions are deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining conditions.

19. Events beyond our reasonable control (Force Majeure)

The Company can not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control.

This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

If either party is subject to an event of Force Majeure including, but not limited to war, fire, industrial disputes or civil unrest. The other party must be notified and the first party’s obligations under these Terms shall be suspended until the other party is notified that such an event has ended.

20. Transfer and Assignment

In the event that we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our business or this website to a third-party, we reserve the right, without giving notice or seeking consent, to transfer or assign the personal information, content and rights that we have collected from you and any agreements we have made with you.

21. Waiver
If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

22. Governing law and jurisdiction
If any part of these Terms and Conditions is found to be void or unenforceable by any Court of competent jurisdiction, such part shall be severed from these Terms and Conditions. They will otherwise remain in full force and effect.
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and interpreted according to Hong Kong SAR Law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong SAR Courts.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *